Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This notice is given to you on behalf of “BUSINESS 365” and all its related companies (“collectively as BUSINESS 365″).

This notice is given in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”), to cover any personal data you have provided to BUSINESS 365 or that is subsequently obtained by BUSINESS 365 from time to time (“Personal Data”).

Depending on case to case and the Personal Data obtained, the Personal Data; BUSINESS 365 has may include your name, phone number, identity card number, race, gender, e-mail address, credit card details, address, and other personal data of yours that may be necessary for the Purpose below.

The Personal Data may be processed by BUSINESS 365 to deliver and perform BUSINESS 365 ’s products and services to you, to communicate with you, carry out analytics or performing statistical/market research, promoting products and services, and other purposes related to the business of BUSINESS 365 (collectively, “Purpose”). The Personal Data is obtained when you subscribe for BUSINESS 365’s products and services, fill up documents/forms, liaise or give it to BUSINESS 365 or BUSINESS 365’s representatives (in person, over the telephone, or through websites), or as a result of any referrals from a party which has included their verifiable personal contact details.

You are under no obligation to provide the Personal Data to BUSINESS 365. However, the failure to provide some of the Personal Data may result in the following (which we shall not be held liable for):

(I) inability to provide you with the required notices, or products and services requested;

(ii) inability for BUSINESS 365 to update you with the latest products and service;

(iii) inability to comply with any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by laws, guidelines and/or codes applicable to BUSINESS 365.

BUSINESS 365 does not sell the Personal Data and does not give it to any third party for the third party to use for their own commercial purpose. BUSINESS 365 does however use the Personal Data to send communications on behalf of selected organizations if you have opted to receive such messages. We send the messages directly, so at no time do these organizations get the Personal Data, unless you respond or give it to them yourself. For the Purpose above or to fulfill some legal or regulatory function, BUSINESS 365 may disclose the Personal Data to authorities and regulators, third party service providers that perform part of BUSINESS 365’s products and services or which act on behalf of BUSINESS 365, other third party service providers or professional advisers in connection with BUSINESS 365’s business, or within BUSINESS 365’s group of companies. The disclosure may be to places outside of Malaysia, but in all such instances, it will be done in compliance with the Act, with the necessary security and confidentiality safeguards.

By subscribing for BUSINESS 365’s products and services, and/or continuing to deal with BUSINESS 365, you understand, agree and consent to the content s of this notice, and the processing of your Personal Data by BUSINESS 365.

Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or stored in servers (located in Malaysia or outside Malaysia) and will either be operated by us or our service providers. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by our organisation as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes stated above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests. You may at any time withdraw your consent, in full or in part, subject to any applicable legal restrictions or contractual conditions. To do this or make inquiries, complaints, request for access to or correction of your Personal Data, or limit the processing of your Personal Data, you can contact or write in to

BUSINESS 365
Attn: PDPA Officer
Email: [email protected]

BUSINESS 365 may need to modify this notice from time to time as may be needed, for example, to comply with changes in business operations or laws and regulations. BUSINESS 365 will post all changes to this notice.

Thank you.

– Updated September 2017